Privacy Policy

Privacy commitment

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Privacy FAQs

What information we collect?
We may collect the following information from you:  

  • your name and contact details;
  • age
  • mobile number
  • some personal details;
  • other information that you will supply to us.

Currently, www.icedesign.com.au gathers online customer information to enhance your online experience with us, to improve the content of our Website, and for marketing and promotional purposes. We collect information from you when you complete a registration profile, survey, or choose to subscribe to our membership database.

Why we collect the information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information and to notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.icedesign.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.
We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Where we collect the information from?
We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

Disclosures
Sharing information with third parties

www.icedesign.com.au does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Promotional communications

At ICE, we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want to use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Information deletion

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Personal information access

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click “Login to my account” at the top of our website.

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, update your details online under the change your user details section.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, www.icedesign.com.au will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from www.icedesign.com.au or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at ICE. We want you to be able to order from icedesign.com.au with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to icedesign.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

Cookies

We use local Cookies and 3rd party Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to enable you to proceed to checkout at any time and to personalise your online experience. If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this website. Refer to the Help content of your browser for more information on selecting or deselecting Cookies.

Please note, if you create an account with us when going through the online shopping cart process, we will install a permanent cookie on your hard drive to facilitate this.

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without really knowing who those customers are. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.

Children's Privacy

The safety of children is very important to ICE.
Children should always ask a parent before sending information or credit card details over the Internet. While ICE makes every effort to protect children, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents and guardians to monitor children's internet usage.

What else should you know?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information. You are responsible for access to and security of your own computer.
Whenever you voluntarily disclose information over the internet (for example, in a chat site) this information might be collected and used by others. This policy does not protect any information you post to any public forum within our site.
You are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username , password and other account information. Please be careful and responsible when you are using the internet and this site.

By using the icedesign.com.au site, you are consenting to the collection of information by www.icedesign.com.au.

If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by ICE DESIGN Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. The design and content featured on www.icedesign.au.com, including navigational buttons and images, artwork, graphics, photography, text and the like-are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress, and/or intellectual property that are owned, controlled, or licensed by ICE DESIGN Pty Ltd.

This site in its entirety is protected by copyright and applicable trade dress. All worldwide rights, titled, and interests are reserved. This site and its contents may only be used for personal non-commercial use.

Any use of our Web site and its content for purposes other than personal and non-commercial is prohibited without the prior written permission of www.icedesign.au.com. Any reproduction, publication, display, modification, sale or distribution of any of the materials from www.icedesign.com.au without the written authorization of ICE DESIGN Pty Ltd is expressly prohibited.

Disclaimer

The ICE DESIGN Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The ICE DESIGN Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, through our website.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained on this site has been obtained from reliable sources, ICE is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information on this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, typographical errors, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Once an email containing errors is sent to you we cannot correct it. In the case of the discovery of an error in a sent email we may or may not notify you of the error.

Labels may vary in some garments. If, for example, an ICE labelled garment becomes sold out, the same garment, labelled differently, may be sent out.

In no event will ICE, its related corporations, or directors, freelancers, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information on this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of the Web Site or a linked web site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from the Web Site is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.
Certain links on this site connect to other web sites maintained by third parties over which ICE has no control. ICE makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained on related web sites.

ICE will not be held liable for any parcels/goods which have been lost in transit.

 

ABN 23 052 894 505